Equity Released 2 U

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy For Equity Released 2 U

This privacy policy sets out how “Equity Released 2 U” uses and protects any information that you give “Equity Released 2 U” when you use this website.

“Equity Released 2 U” is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

“Equity Released 2 U” may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from June, 2021.

WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information

  • Name,
  • Email Address,
  • Phone Numbers,
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

What we do with the information we gather.

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.

We may use the information to improve our services.

We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail.

We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please send an email to equityreleased2u@mail.com.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

QUESTIONS, COMMENTS, OR REPORT OF INCIDENTS

You may direct questions, comments or reports to:

Email: equityreleased2u@mail.com

Contacting Equity Released 2 U:

We are committed to providing the best service and friendliest customer care. If you have any questions, please feel free to contact us via any of the contact options below:

Email: equityreleased2u@mail.com

Contact Us:  Click Here  

REVISIONS TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY WITHOUT NOTICE

This Privacy Policy is dynamic. It will continually change. You may not assume that it remains the same and you agree to check the policy each time you visit the site for changes. Unless, in the sole opinion of the website, this policy changes so drastically as to suggest a posted notification on the site or via email, you will receive no notification of changes to this Privacy Policy nor, under any circumstances, does this site promise notification. Your continued use of this site always evidences your acceptance of the terms this Privacy Policy or any modifications.

LATEST UPDATE

This Privacy Policy was last updated on: June, 2021.

Privacy Policy For Equity Released 2 U

This privacy policy outlines how Equity Released 2 U Ltd uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website. Equity Released 2 U Ltd is a controller of your personal data under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, this information will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Who We Are

Name: Equity Released 2 U Ltd

Address: 3rd Floor,
86 – 90 Paul Street,
London EC2A 4NE

Contact Email Address: equityreleased2u@btinternet.com
Contact Telephone Number: 0800 773 4849

What information is being collected?

We are collecting information that is provided through the contact form on this website, as well as data collected from cookies on our website.

This data comprises of your name, email address, phone number and product interests.

How will we use the information about you?

We process personal information for certain legitimate business purposes, which include some or all of the following:

  • By providing this data, you have registered interest in us contacting you using the contact details provided to discuss the products and services listed on our website
  •  To update and maintain our internal records.
  •  To track website usage in order to make improvements to the website.
  •  We may periodically send promotional emails containing information which we feel may be of interest to you using the email address which you have provided. All promotional emails will include an unsubscribe link should you wish to opt out of receiving email marketing. If you have any concerns regarding the opt out process, please contact the data controller using the contact details available at the bottom of this privacy policy.

It should be noted that you have no legal or contractual obligation to provide your personal data for the purposes listed above, and there are no consequences to you for this data not being provided outside of the purposes of the processing listed above not being fulfilled.

This data will not be used for any automated decision making or profiling purposes.

Data Retention

We will retain this data for a period of twelve months for use in the legitimate business purposes listed above.

You may choose to opt out of the processing of your data at any time by contacting us on the details listed in the ‘Who We Are’ section of this policy. We may retain some of your information to ensure that we can keep a record to identify that you wish no further processing of your data to take place, and to comply with any legal and/or regulatory responsibilities we hold.

If any business is transacted with the company, the new data retention period that supersedes any previously agreed retention period will be outlined to you as part of this process, and we will also supply you with the reasoning for this new retention period.

Who will have access to this data

This data can be accessed by members of Equity Released 2 U Ltd, our lender and provider partners and also by staff members at our Principal Firm The Right Mortgage Ltd, as we may store customer records on our shared back office system.

Your rights to our processing of your data

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the following rights:

1) The right to know if we are processing your personal data, what data we are processing and why we are processing it- which we have detailed above.

2)  The right to access confirmation that we are processing your data and access the personal data we hold for you. The way to request this information is detailed in the ‘Subject Access Requests’ section of this policy.

3) The right to request correction of any inaccurate personal data that we process relating to yourself. This can be requested in writing using the contact details listed in the ‘Who We Are’ section of this policy.

4) The right to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services.

The right to object to:

  • processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the
    public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling);
  • direct marketing (including profiling)

The right to request that we delete personal data that we process relating to you if:

  • We no longer need the data
  • If you withdraw your consent for us to process your personal data and we don’t have another legal basis to hold this data
  •  If you object to our processing and we don’t have a legitimate ground to process it
  • If we are processing your personal data unlawfully
  •  If we must delete the data due to a legal obligation

The right to request that we restrict our processing of your personal data if:

  • You contest the accuracy of the data
  •  Our processing is unlawful but you don’t want us to delete the data
  •  We don’t need to process your personal data anymore but you need it for a legal claim
  • You object to our processing of your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest

If you wish to enact any of these rights, please contact us using the details in the ‘who we are’ section. For further information on these rights, please visit the ICO website.

Subject Access Requests

You may request a copy of the information we hold for you through a subject access request. This can be done by contacting us using the details listed in the ‘who we are’ section, detailing which information you would like access to. There is usually no cost, and which will be complied with within 1 month. Where the request is considered to be manifestly unfounded or excessive, we may charge administrative
costs or refuse the request. If you are unhappy with the response from Equity Released 2 U Ltd, and this cannot be resolved directly by contacting us, please contact the Information Commissioners Office.

Complaints related to data processing

If you are unhappy with the way in which we are processing your data, please contact us directly in the first instance to resolve this issue. If this issue cannot be resolved directly by contacting us, please contact the Information Commissioners Office.

Our Use of Cookies

Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by us for our use only. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our Site and to provide and improve our products AND services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a prompt e.g. cookie pop up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully as a result.

Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown below in section 13.5. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below in section 13.9, but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve Our Site and the products AND/OR services offered through it. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable us to continually improve Our Site, enhancing your user experience.

The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) Cookies to gather the required information.

In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third-party cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access our site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to- date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

Know Your Cookies

All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law. We may use some or all of the following types of Cookie:

Strictly Necessary Cookies

A cookie falls into this category if it is essential to the operation of our website. Strictly necessary cookies may, for example, be required for functions such as logging in, storing items in a shopping basket, or enabling payment transactions.

Analytics Cookies

Understanding how users use our website can be extremely valuable. Analytics cookies provide insights into many factors such as how users are navigating around the site and what features they are using. Analytics cookies may often be set by third parties, but not always.

Functionality Cookies

Many websites offer some level of personalisation and functionality cookies play a key role here. For auditing purposes, however, it is important not to confuse these with the strictly necessary variety. If the site can be used properly without the cookie, it isn’t strictly necessary.

Targeting Cookies

It is important to know when and how often someone visits our website, and which parts of it they have used (including which pages they have visited and which links they have followed). As with analytics cookies, targeting cookies allow us to better understand our users, enabling us to make our site and, more importantly, the advertising on it more relevant to those users’ interests. Targeting cookies may often be set by third parties.

First-Party Cookies

As the name suggests, these cookies are placed directly by our website (as opposed to those placed by third-party services, for which see below). Most, if not all, of your strictly necessary and functionality cookies will likely be first-party cookies.

Third-Party Cookies

These cookies are placed by third parties providing services such as advertising and analytics. Analytics and targeting cookies are common types of third-party cookie as such work is often not undertaken in-house.

Persistent Cookies

Any of the cookies listed above may be a persistent cookie. Persistent cookies are those which remain active on a user’s computer or device for a predetermined period of time and are activated when that user visits your website.

Session Cookies

Any of the above types of Cookie may be a session Cookie. Session Cookies are temporary and only remain on your computer or device from the point at which you visit Our Site until you close your browser. Session Cookies are deleted when you close your browser.

Cookies on Our Site are not permanent and will expire after 90 days.

For more details of the personal data that We collect and use, the measures we have in place to protect personal data, your legal rights, and our legal obligations, please refer to our Privacy Policy..

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to third party websites. It should be noted that we do not have any control over these websites and so we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, which are not governed by this privacy statement. For this information, please consult the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

What to do if you have a complaint about our service:

If you wish to register a complaint, please contact us:

In writing: The Later Life Lending Network Ltd, St John’s Court, 70 St John’s Close, Knowle, B93 0NH

By phone: 01564 732744

If you cannot settle your complaint with us, you may be entitled to refer it to the Financial Ombudsman Service. www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk

A summary of our internal complaints handling procedure is available on request. If we cannot settle your complaint with us, you may be entitled to refer it to the Financial Ombudsman Service.

LATEST UPDATE

This Privacy Policy was last updated on: June, 2022.